Privacy Notice


We, The Grange School, are the data controller of the personal information you, or your previous school, provide to us. This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as Key Stage 1 and 2 scores, internal and external examination results)
  • Medical information (such as allergies and existing medical conditions)
  • Special Educational Needs information (such as results of testing and support strategies)
  • Exclusions and Behaviour information (such as details of rewards, sanctions, detentions, suspensions)
  • Post-16 destinations (education, employment, training)
  • For Sixth Form students, the name of the school from which they joined us and their examination results
  • Destinations of those students who leave before the normal leaving age, or mid-year

The lawful basis on which we collect and use this information

We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

Why we collect and use this information

In accordance with the regulations named above, we use pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of teaching and learning
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to safeguard pupils

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

Personal data relating to pupils at The Grange School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy. In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

Who we share pupil information with and why

We routinely share pupil information with schools that pupils attend after leaving us, our local authority (Dorset County Council), and the Department for Education (DfE). We are legally obliged to do this to comply with our census duties and in the case of other schools, to ensure data portability between schools. All data is transferred securely.

In addition, we regularly share pupil information with a number of organisations with the purposes of furthering teaching and learning and providing additional support and guidance to students. Our legal basis for doing this is that it is in the public interest and the interest of the students to enable them to access resources that will enhance their learning. The full list of organisations is:

Name

Information shared

Reason

SIMS.net

(Capita)

All information held about the student is uploaded to SIMS.net.

Staff have permissions-controlled access to this.

SIMS is our Management Information System and houses all the information categories detailed above.

Staff need access to this in order to perform the basic duties of their role (e.g. to inform teaching and learning, to be able to contact parents).

SIMS Parent 

(Capita)

SIMS Parent Lite has access to an amount of data from the SIMS.net database. This includes name, surname, contact details, homework, timetable, attendance, achievements, behaviour, assessment, medical information, census data such as mode of transport to school, and reports.

This information is accessed for all students in all year groups.

SIMS Parent Lite is an app that displays to parents the information held on their child in SIMS.net.

Parents then have the right to ask for data to be erased or rectified in line with the GDPR. They can rectify data themselves; this would then be approved by a member of the Data Office.

When activated, Apple Push Notifications can be sent to summarise events such as new behaviour or achievements. This means that some third party processing takes place.

SISRA

Name, Gender, SEN, FSM, PP, GT, LAC, Tutor group, Classes, Assessment Data

We use SISRA to track students’ assessment data through the school. This is analysed and pupils needing academic or pastoral support are identified.

Access Reading Tests

(Hodder Education)

Name, gender, DOB, English class, UPN

Students in Years 7, 8 and 9 have their details uploaded to the ART database in order to access Reading Tests, which help us to put specialist literacy and English support in place where necessary.

ALPS

Name, Gender, ID Number, DOB, Ethnicity, Classes, Exam Results, GCSE APS

We upload Year 12 and 13 students’ data in order to assess how they are performing against national benchmarks.

Brilliant Club

Name, Ethnicity (with parental permission), DfE number, DOB, Gender, Postcode, PP Status, KS2 Assessent Scores. For Sixth Form students, their GCSE Exam results and total points score.

Parental permission for us to share this data is sought by The Brilliant Club themselves. Separate permission is sought by them to obtain students' ethnicity. This data allows The Scholars Programme to track the progress of those in the Brilliant Club. Students benefit from PhD-standard tuition and mentoring.

Class Charts Name, surname, classes, teachers, gender, first language, KS2 scores, SEN flag.

This is our behaviour management software which enables teachers and senior management to plan and organise classrooms and seating chats to maximise learning opportunities.

The software has a direct, secure link to SIMS.net. The SEN flag is to indicate whether the student has an educational need - no information regarding the need itself is transferred.

CSW Group Name, surname, DOB, school, SEN, assessment data, skills and interests, career ideas and education and employment plans.

The CSW Group provide us with a database of Work Experience placements for our Year 10 and Sixth Form students. Information is transferred to them securely by us in order to facilitate the matching of students to work experience placements.

All information transferred is held securely by CSW and is erased once the student has completed their allotted placement.

Exam Boards (AQA, Pearson, OCR)

Legal Forename and Surname, Middle names, gender, DOB, Candidate Number, ULN, UCI, year group, qualifications being entered for and relevant unit codes and tier of entry, coursework marks or grades.

For students needing special consideration, we would also submit brief details of the situation / medical condition leading to disadvantage during exams or coursework. This would include names of figures of authority, such as the student's Hospital Consultant.

The exam boards require us to provide this information in order for the exams to be successfully administered. Please note that Legal Forename and Surname are the details that appear on the birth certificate. We are not permitted to share shortened versions of these names. Exam Boards require information for all students sitting public examinations; this is likely to be students in Years 11, 12 and 13. 

FFT Aspire

Name, DOB, UPN, Gender, date of admission to school

FFT Aspire are able to calculate using the students’ KS2 scores where the student should be at various points in their education. We use this information to assess ourselves.

Harrison Name, surname, tutor group, FSM data Harrison are our appointed school meals service. In order to provide this service, Harrison need to be provided with relevant personal data. In the case of FSM students, Harrison need to be able to identify these students in order that they can access their entitlement.

JCQ

Student exam details, plus details of any disabilities / learning needs / medical conditions relevant to Access Arrangements for public examinations.

Students requiring Access Arrangements during the exam period, such as word processing or extra time, have their details shared with JCQ in order for this to be approved. Students will be asked to sign a data protection notice before the application is made.

Looked After Call

Name, UPN, Attendance – the information will only be sent if it matches BBC’s records.

Bournemouth Council are sent the daily attendance of children under their care directly from Capita SIMS.

MyConcern

Name, Surname, DOB, gender, ethnicity, religion, first language, photo, year group, tutor group, whether the pupil record is active, contacts, sibling information, disability flag, medical flag, FSM, SEN, in care flag, attendance, PP flag.

This is safeguarding software which is used across Twynham Learning. It allows staff to quickly and securely raise concerns about students’ wellbeing which are then forwarded to the appropriate designated staff.

Much of the information is drawn from SIMS.net to be used as an identifier, to aid in understanding the issues that the child may have, and to facilitate contact between home and school.

Nationwide Retail Name, Surname, FSM Status, Photograph, Allergies, Wisepay balance, algorithm of fingerprint (with parental permission).

Nationwide Retail are the company that provide us with the facilities to offer cashless catering.

We share with them the names, FSM status, photograph and allergies that we have on record for our students via a live link into SIMS. The photograph is necessary as a double check that students can not access each others' catering accounts. The allergy information ensures that students are not sold something that they could potentially suffer an allergic reaction from.

The Wisepay balance is via a link from Nationwide to Wisepay and is not accessible to administrative or catering staff in school.

The algorithm of the fingerprint is taken only where parental permission has been established for the student in writing. If we have been unable to establish this, or one parent of two has voiced concerns, or the student has voiced concerns, we will issue the student with a key fob instead. All algorithms are secured on our biometric server on site and are not accessible to staff or students.

NHS / School Nurse

The NHS draws information initially from the School Census and then double checks this against information provided by the school. This could include name, surname, gender, address, year group and tutor group.

The NHS provide vaccinations to our students in different year groups in liaison with our Welfare Assistants.

ParentMail

Parents obtain access via their email address and mobile phone number which must match those held by the school. We use parents' email addresses to send home letters and important documents.

Reading Plus Students are given a username and password to access the site. This is an online programme designed to encourage progress in reading and is used by our student support staff to encourage students to read.

Secure Testing for Schools

(GL Assessment) 

Name, UPN and DOB

A secure access code is given to each student for each test.

All Year 7 students are CATs tested and screened for Dyslexia on entrance to the school. This guides teaching groupings.

Sol Attendance Name, year group, tutor group, attendance information, gender, SEN indicator, FSM indicator, LAC and EAL indicators. As part of the school's attendance drive, all attendance information for all students will be passed to Sol Attendance via a secure link from Capita SIMS. This will allow the school to effectively track and monitor attendance.
Wisepay

This is the school’s Payment System. We use this to facilitate parents making online payments towards school trips, locker deposits and the like. Name, Tutor group, Address, Post Code and parental email address are extracted. A secure username and password are generated per student for parents to use.

An exporter called WONDE sits between Capita SIMS and Wisepay to facilitate an automatic upload and refresh of data. This eliminates the potential for human error and means that data is removed from Wisepay as soon as the student has been marked as left in SIMS.

Yellow Photography

Name, ID Number, year group and tutor group.

To enable the student to be photographed for school records and for parents to purchase.

 

We publish photographic images of students on our website, across social media, in publicity documents and on marketing materials, and within our school newsletters. Parental consent will be sought for each student in order for this to happen. Sixth Form students will be consulted directly and asked to give their consent.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example, via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Youth support services: Pupils aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we pass pupil information to our local authority and/or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables them to provide youth support services and careers advisers. A parent or guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the student once they reach the age of 16.

Youth support services: Pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and/or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables them to provide post-16 education and training providers, youth support services, and careers advisers.

For more information about services for young people, please visit the Dorset County Council website.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how we use your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that we hold on you.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  • Object to your personal data being processed. 

Where the processing of your data is based on your consent (for example, photographic images), you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.       

Contact and Concerns

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Twynham Learning, Hannah Plane, by email at dataprotection@twynhamlearning.com or by phone at 01202 486237.

If you have a concern about the way we and/or the DfE are collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm.